State Hydrographic Service of Georgia
Hydrographic Infrastructure development project in Georgia
The Georgian State Hydrographic Service of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia is implementing the Georgian Hydrographic Infrastructure Development Project within the framework of the Official Development Assistance (ODA) program initiated by the South Korean Oceanographic and Hydrographic  Agency.
At the current stage of the project, Korean and Georgian specialists in Georgian ports jointly
Conduct bathymetric measures , as well as research of sea level, water flow, speed and other characteristics. It should be noted that similar fundamental water studies have not been conducted in the Georgian maritime space for decades.
In parallel with the research, Korean engineers are conducting special trainings for the personnel of the Hydrographic Service.
The project is 4 years old and involves the development of hydrographic infrastructure to improve the quality of safe navigation in Georgia