State Hydrographic Service of Georgia
Head of hydrographic Survey, cartography and correction department attends trainings for B category survey hydrographers at South Korea
Raising the qualification of staff and increasing professionalism is one of the priorities of the State Hydrographic Service of Georgia. In this direction, we closely cooperate with international organizations and the world\\\'s leading training centers in the field of hydrograohy.
On the basis of the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO) training program competition, Giorgi Kartvelishvili, the head of the Hydrographic Survey, Cartography and Correction Department of SHSG, was selected for the hydrographic survey training course, who will participate in the category B hydrographic survey training at the South Korean Oceanography and Hydrographic  Agency from July 25 to December 9 2022.
The project is fully supported by the South Korean Hydrographic and Oceanographic Agency (KHOA) under the auspices of the International Hydrographic Organization (IHO).
The mentioned training courses are very important for Georgian hydrography due to the lack  of specialists in the field.