State Hydrographic Service of Georgia
Cartographer of SHSG Manana Kirtadze passed ERSI trainings
Manana Kirtadze, cartographer of the Lepl Georgian State Hydrographic Service of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, participated in trainings conducted by the famous American company ERSI with the support of an international hydrographic organization in Istanbul, the Service of Navigation, Hydrography and Oceanography of the Turkish Navy. ERSI is a global leader in geographical information systems (GIS) and mapping manufacturing.
Along with Georgia, cartographers of the Italian, Bulgaria, Croatia, Lebanon, Morocco, Montenegro and Romanian Hydrographic Service participated in the trainings. The trainings were conducted in two stages. The first part included the development and implementation of spatial data, and the second cartography management issues. At the end of the training, the participants were given relevant certificates.